UNIndex

Vetoes and Council dynamics

Veto events by permanent member over time, and where the permanent five have not voted together.

The veto dataset counts every veto event, including vetoes of amendments, of individual paragraphs, and of procedural rulings. One draft can appear more than once. The USSR (to 1991) and the Russian Federation are shown as separate rows.

Veto events per year, by member

0510151946: USSR 121946: France 11947: USSR 131947: France 11948: USSR 71949: USSR 141950: USSR 51952: USSR 81953: USSR 11954: USSR 41955: USSR 171955: China 11956: USSR 21956: United Kingdom 21956: France 21957: USSR 31958: USSR 51960: USSR 51961: USSR 71962: USSR 11963: USSR 11963: United Kingdom 11964: USSR 21966: USSR 11968: USSR 11970: United States 11970: United Kingdom 21971: USSR 31971: United Kingdom 11972: USSR 11972: United States 11972: China 21972: United Kingdom 41973: United States 31973: United Kingdom 11974: USSR 11974: United States 11974: United Kingdom 11974: France 11975: United States 61975: United Kingdom 11975: France 11976: United States 61976: United Kingdom 11976: France 21977: United States 31977: United Kingdom 31977: France 31979: USSR 21980: USSR 21980: United States 11981: United States 51981: United Kingdom 41981: France 41982: United States 81982: United Kingdom 11983: USSR 11983: United States 21984: USSR 11984: United States 21985: United States 71985: United Kingdom 21986: United States 81986: United Kingdom 31986: France 11987: United States 21987: United Kingdom 21988: United States 61988: United Kingdom 11989: United States 51989: United Kingdom 21989: France 21990: United States 21993: Russian Federation 11994: Russian Federation 11995: United States 11996: United States 11997: United States 21997: China 11999: China 12001: United States 22002: United States 22003: United States 22004: Russian Federation 12004: United States 22006: United States 22007: Russian Federation 12007: China 12008: Russian Federation 12008: China 12009: Russian Federation 12011: Russian Federation 12011: United States 12011: China 12012: Russian Federation 22012: China 22014: Russian Federation 22014: China 12015: Russian Federation 22016: Russian Federation 22016: China 12017: Russian Federation 52017: United States 12017: China 12018: Russian Federation 22018: United States 12019: Russian Federation 32019: China 32020: Russian Federation 22020: United States 12020: China 22021: Russian Federation 12022: Russian Federation 42022: China 12023: Russian Federation 32023: United States 32023: China 12024: Russian Federation 42024: United States 32024: China 12025: Russian Federation 22025: United States 22026: Russian Federation 22026: China 219501960197019801990200020102020
USSR 120Russian Federation 43United States 95China 23United Kingdom 32France 18
Data table

Where the permanent five did not all vote yes

Among adopted resolutions taken by recorded vote, the share on which at least one permanent member abstained or did not vote, by topic. A veto prevents adoption, so vetoes themselves appear above, not here.

Overall: 493 of 2751 recorded votes (18%). Permanent five – agreement →

TopicRecorded votesP5 not all 'yes'Share
Peacekeeping and missions140916812%
Middle East55915327%
Africa112515013%
Europe and Balkans4286816%
Sanctions2886322%
Asia and Pacific2124722%
Humanitarian and protection1913116%
International justice1132018%
Americas1021919%
Membership and appointments118119%
Non-proliferation and disarmament7069%
Counter-terrorism8534%

Topics are assigned by keyword rules and overlap. “P5 not all yes” counts votes where at least one permanent member abstained or did not vote; the dataset’s own permanent-member flag is used (China’s seat changed in 1971, the USSR’s passed to Russia in 1991).

Download all veto events: CSV · JSON · API, licence and how to cite

Recent veto events

DateVetoed byAgenda itemSource
2026-09-17China, Russian FederationNon-proliferationS/2026/740Veto source record
2026-04-07China, Russian FederationMiddle East (Strait of Hormuz)S/2026/273Veto source record
2025-09-18United StatesMiddle East, including Palestinian questionS/2025/583Veto source record
2025-06-04United StatesMiddle East, including Palestinian questionS/2025/353Veto source record
2025-02-24Russian FederationUkraineS/2025/115Veto source record
2025-02-24Russian FederationUkraineS/2025/116Veto source record
2024-11-20United StatesMiddle East, including Palestinian questionS/2024/835Veto source record
2024-11-18Russian FederationSudan and South SudanS/2024/826Veto source record
2024-04-24Russian FederationNon-proliferationS/2024/302Veto source record
2024-04-18United StatesAdmission of new MembersS/2024/312Veto source record
2024-03-28Russian FederationNon-proliferation/DPRKS/2024/255Veto source record
2024-03-22China, Russian FederationMiddle East, including Palestinian questionS/2024/239Veto source record
2024-02-20United StatesMiddle East, including Palestinian questionS/2024/173Veto source record
2023-12-22United StatesMiddle East, including Palestinian questionOral amendmentVeto source record
2023-12-08United StatesMiddle East, including Palestinian questionS/2023/970Veto source record

Source: UN Peace & Security Data Hub, dataset DPPA-SCVETOES (link).